Wine and Grape Origin Alcoholic Beverage Tasting
Vocational Retraining Program "Wine and Grape Origin Alcoholic Beverage Tasting"
The right to conduct vocational retraining program is obtained by the decision of the Board granting the right to implement vocational training / retraining programs of the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement N 13 337125 of April 13th, 2020.
The program is developed in accordance with the documents adopted by the OIV (International Organization of Vine and Wine) and ISO standards. The content of the program- the structure, the teaching methods used, are aimed at preparing wine tasters who will be competitive in both the local and international labor market. The duration of the program is 12 weeks. The program provides theoretical-practical training on the sensory characteristics of wine, alcoholic beverages of grape origin, fault, defect. Within the framework of the program, the attendee will get acquainted with the varietal characteristics and taste qualities of Georgian, European and new wine producing countries. The internship component includes participation in the production tasting, wine serving and presentation process. The internships will take place in the wine tasting shop "Reserve" and in the wine cellar, in one of the oldest wineries "Chateau Zegaani".
The training process will be led by qualified individuals who are engaged in the activities of the wine tasting at both, local and international levels.
Upon completion of the program, students will be able to work in both local and international contesting, production and other tasting commissions, in the productions of wine and spirits, wine shops, tasting halls of small cellars and wineries, wine tourism facilities.
A student who scores higher than 91 points will undergo an internship at Tasting Commission.
A state-recognized certificate is issued upon completion of the program.
Mariam Khomasuridze - oenologist.
Position: „Georgian Technical University“, Professor, Head of Viticulture and Enology Educational Programs.
Irma Chanturia - oenologist.
Work place: Ltd. Wine Laboratory, Director.
Nino Maisuradze - expert-specialist.
Work place: Ltd. "Wine Laboratory".
Tinatin Jajanidze - expert-specialist.
Work place: Wine Laboratory Ltd.
The program contains :